Continuing Education, Workshops & Contract Courses

For more information and to register for a class please select the course title below:

Spring • Summer • Fall • Professional Development 

Summer 2018

ADHD, Executive Function & Literacy

ADHD/Executive Function and Literacy: Strategies to Support All Students, Debbie Tracht, June 25-29, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, Manchester, VT.

Applied Behavior Analysis

Applied Behavior Analysis in Inclusive Settings, Dr. Maria Bove, July 23-27, 2018. In-person meetings Monday, Tuesday & Thursday (July 23, 24 & 26) from 9 am to 2 pm. The remainder of the course will be held in an online/ independent format with an August end date OR students have the option of extending the course through November should they want on-site coaching from instructor Dr. Bove., Castleton Downtown 3rd Floor Classroom, 67 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT.

Archeology

Archaeology of the Intangible, Dr. Christy McDonnell, July 30 to August 3, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, Rutland, VT.

Class Management

Great Expectations: Improving Classroom Management, David Wells, July 10 to August 12, 2018- Workshop Session in Berlin on Tuesday, July 10 from 8:30 am - 12 pm, In-person at the Comfort Inn & Suites at Maplewood in Berlin/Montpelier and online, Online coursework from July 11th through August 12th.

Coaching & Mentoring

Coaching and Mentoring Educators in Schools, Dr. Juliette Longchamp, NBCT, Start Dates vary by location. The course includes 3 in-person summer dates, followed by online work. The course culminates with a webinar on October 3, 2018., This course will be offered in 7 locations. Caledonia Central Supervisory Union*, Danville, VT, June 20-22, 2018, Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union, Windsor, VT, June 25-27, 2018, Champlain Valley Union HS, Hinesburg, VT – July 9-11, 2018, Hartford Supervisory Union*, Hartford, VT. August 13-15, 2018, North Country Supervisory Union, Newport, VT, August 15-18, 2018, Rutland Central Supervisory Union, Rutland, VT, August 20-22, 2018, Montpelier, VT (Location TBA) – August 13-15, 2018.

Coaching Leadership

Coaching Leadership: Issues Facing Today’s Student Athlete, Shawn Hair, June 25, 2018 – August 12, 2018 (7 weeks, 45 contact hours), online.

Co-Teaching

Co-teaching Structures: Reaching All Students, Dr. Maria Bove, July 30, 31 and August 2, 2018. In-person meetings from 9 am - 2 pm. In-person meetings Monday, Tuesday & Thursday (July 30, 31 & August 2) from 9 am to 2 pm. The remainder of the course will be held in an online/ independent format with an August end date OR students have the option of extending the course through November should they want on-site coaching from instructor Dr. Bove, this is a blended model course. The in-person sessions will be held at Castleton Downtown 3rd Floor Classroom, 67 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT.

Co-Teaching Success: Partnering of Special Educators/Classroom Teachers, Cookie Steponaitis & Marian Connor, July 16-20, 2018 from 8 am - 4 pm, at Castleton University, Castleton, VT.

Creative Teaching

Teaching as a Creative Act, Gabrielle Lumbra & Anne Marquette, Asynchronous meetings online June 25- August 19, 2018, online.

Using Pinterest for Professional Development: Creative Teaching Ideas, Jennifer Hair, June 18, 2018 – August 5, 2018 (7 weeks, 45 contact hours), online.

Culturally Responsive Education

Culturally Responsive Education: Cultivating Equity in our Schools, Vicki Nelson, Wednesday-Friday July 25, 26, 27 8:30-3:30 Monday, Tuesday July 30, 31 8:30-3:30, Charlotte Central School, Room 211, Charlotte, VT.

Design Technologies

Design Technologies, Matthew Brown, June 25 - 28, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4 pm with remaining 10 hours in an online environment, Mount Abraham Union High School, Bristol, VT.

Driver Education

Driver Education II, Rich Hanson, June 24 through June 30, 2018. No class on June 27 this is a scheduled day for student to work on projects.  8:30 am - 5:30 pm, In-person at Barre Town Municipal Center, 149 Websterville Road, Websterville, VT.

Early Childhood Educator's Summer Institute

The sixteen courses below are all part of the Vermont Early Childhood Educator's Institute, which will be held at Castleton University from Monday, July 23 through Thursday, July 26 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm. Credit registrants will be required to attend all four days of the institute and complete additional assignments.

  1. Autism Spectrum Disorder: Stimulating Language, Social Communication, and Social Emotional Learning from Birth through Third Grade - Instructor: Laura Bonazinga Bouyea, M.S., CCC-SLP
  2. Balanced Classrooms: Brain-based Teaching for Social and Emotional Competence, Grade K to 3rd - Instructor: Sara Forward, LICSW
  3. Building Blocks for Literacy® - Instructor: Brenda Buzzel, M.Ed.
  4. Building Peaceful Communities through Nature-based Learning and STEM Education Strategies - Instructors: Jen Brown, M.Ed.; Joanne Pye, M.A.; Emily Pals, M.S.; Dee Smith; Simon Jorgenson, Ph.D.; Lisa Purcell
  5. Cultivating Joy and Wonder: Farm and Agricultural Experiences for Young Children - Instructors: Suzanne Young & Jed Norris, M.Ed.
  6. Early Childhood Special Education: Behavior Management Strategies - Instructor: Leigh-Ann L. Brown, Ph.D.
  7. Early Literacy: Critical Instruction for Primary Grades - Instructor: Janet B. Steward
  8. Engaging Families and Communities - Instructor: Deb Gass
  9. Implementation Science in Early Childhood Intervention - Instructors: Dr. Lori Erbrederis Meyere & Christine Spence
  10. Infants & Toddlers - Instructor: Laura Butler, M.S.
  11. Legal and Financial Issues in Early Childhood - Instructor: Lori Harris, M.S.
  12. Professional Portfolio Development for Early Childhood Educators: An Accelerated Model - Instructors: Susan Torncello, M.Ed. & Heather Duhamel, M.Ed.
  13. Soy Bilingüe Seminar: Language, Culture, and Young Children - Instructors: Sharon Cronin & Cecilia Espinosa
  14. STEM in the Early Years: Engaging Children in Ongoing, Hands-On Investigations - Instructor: Sally Anderson
  15. Supporting Children through Trauma, Poverty, and Adversity - Instructor: Ben Williams, Ed.D.
  16. Therapeutic Work with Young Children in Classroom Settings - Instructors: Anne Wallace, M.S.W, & Howard Russell, M.A., M.Ed.

Education Out-of-Doors

L.E.O. - Lessons in Educating Outdoors - Levels I, II, & III, Kurt Valenta, Exact meeting dates, times, and location to be determined by cohorts.

Energy & Climate 

Energy and Climate as Disciplinary Core Ideas, Deanna Bailey, June 25-29, 2018, Lake Morey Resort, Fairlee, VT.

Making Energy/Climate Units 3D and Personalized, Deanna Bailey, August 6-10, 2018, plus three follow-up meetings in November, January, March., Lake Morey Resort, Fairlee, VT.

Equity for Learning

Courageous Stage in the Classroom, Lindsay Pontius & Craig Maravich, June 20 to June 22, 2018, 8:30 am to 4:30 pm. ( 24 classroom hours + 9 hours online learning community + 12 hours individual consultation with faculty on lesson plan implementation/ small groups meet in September and October, Date TBD), Town Hall Theater, Middlebury, VT.

Teaching All Kids, Ana Rawson & Jennifer Course, August 14 to December 31, 2018. The class will run for 7 full sessions, 8 hours a day. The first four sessions days will be Aug 14-17. There will be three additional release days during the school year. These will be set by Aug. 14., Cusick Conference Room, Brattleboro Union High School, Brattleboro, VT.

Exemplary Teaching Practice

Exemplary Teaching Practice: Pedagogy Enhancement Using Practitioner Research, Elizabeth Brownell, PhD, July 16 - November 5, 2018: In-person meetings on July 16 & 18, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm; July 20 & July 27, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4 pm at CCV Rutland; & November 5 from 5 - 9 pm at Castleton University.

French

Contemporary Issues in Francophone Africa, Elizabeth Filskov, July 23-27, 2018 from 9 am – 3 pm with remainder of the course in an online/independent format, Community College of Vermont, Rutland, VT.

Global Studies 

Contemporary Issues in Francophone Africa, Elizabeth Filskov, July 16-20, 2018 from 9 am – 3 pm plus some online/independent work, Community College of Vermont, Rutland, VT.

Health Education

Human Sexuality and STD Prevention Education, Krystina Fernandez, June 25 - Aug 10, 2018, online.

History

Forgotten: Overlooked Participants in the American Revolution, Rich Strum, July 22-27, 2018. Meetings: Sunday, July 22, 2018, 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm; Monday, July 23, 2018, 8 am - 5 pm; Tuesday, July 24, 2018, 8 am - 5 pm; Wednesday, July 25, 2018, 8 am - 8 pm; Thursday, July 26, 2018, 8 am - 5 pm; Friday, July 27, 2018, 8 am - 12:15 pm. Fort Ticonderoga, NY.

Lake Champlain: Waterways of Empires, Neil Murray & Chris Dipasquale, July 30 to August 1, 2018, Fort Ticonderoga - Crown Point, NY.

Learning from the Lake: Using Primary Sources at the Lake Champlain Maritime Museum to Teach Key Proficiencies, Dr. Harry Yeo Chaucer, June 26-29, 2018. 8:30 am - 4:30 pm daily. Dress for being outside and/or on the water. Project presentations on June 29, 2018, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, Vergennes, VT.

Using History to Teach and Talk about Race and Identity, Sarah Rooker, June 26– 29, 2018 from 8:30 am – 4:30 pm, June 26, 27, 28 from 7 – 9 pm, Grafton Inn, Grafton, VT.

Valcour: Teaching the American Revolution through Archaeology, Christopher Sabick, July 5-7, 2018: Thursday, July 5: 8 am - 3 pm; Friday, July 6: 8 am - 5 pm; Saturday, July 7: 8 am - 2 pm. Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, Vergennes, VT and Valcour Island, NY.

Literacy

Implementing Differentiated Small Group Instruction in Literacy, Elizabeth Coltey, August 7-9, 2018 (Tuesday – Thursday). Follow-up: November 17, 2018 (Saturday) Times: 9 am - 3 pm, Rutland High School Learning Lab, Rutland, VT.

Orton-Gillingham Advanced Applications: Certified Level, Peggy Price & Melissa Farrall, 8:30 am - 4 pm on the following dates: Monday-Friday, July 23-27, 2018, Stern Center for Language and Learning, 183 Talcott Road, Williston, VT 05495.

Orton-Gillingham Associate Level Course, Peggy Price & Kerri McDonald-Schaub, Monday – Thursday, July 9-12, 2018 & Monday – Wednesday, July 16-18, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4 pm, Rivendell Academy, 2972 Route 25A, Orford, NH 03777.

Reading and the Brain, Jane Ashby, Ph.D., July 16-20, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4 pm, Stern Center for Language and Learning, 183 Talcott Road, Williston, VT.

The “Text-of-Self” and Nonfiction Reading and Writing, Alison Dayton & Marianne Doe, June 25 - 29, 2018 from 8:30 am – 4:30 pm,Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland, VT.

Using an Interactive Strategies Approach for Beginning and Struggling Readers, Laura King, July 9 to August 9, 2018. SESSION ONE: M-Th, July 9-12, 8:30 am - 4 pm SESSION TWO: Thu, Aug 9, 8:30 am - 4 pm NOTE: Additional hours between sessions via virtual hang-outs, in-person in Brandon and online.

Mathematics

Addressing the Social Emotional Aspects of Math, Gabrielle Lumbra, Asynchronous meetings from June 25 - August 19, 2018, online.

First 20 Days of Math, Melinda Robinson, June 4 to August 13, 2018, online.

Math: Diagnosis, Disabilities and Math Intervention, Beth Adreon, June 20 to August 3, 2018, online.

Math for Struggling Learners, Sandi Stanhope & John Tapper, August 20-23 and two follow-up dates TBA, Bennington-Rutland Supervisory Union (school TBA).

Mathematical Problem Solving for Teachers, Brad Slonaker, June 25 -29, 2018 from 8:30 am – 4 pm, Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland, VT.

Teaching Through Problem Solving and STEM, Melinda Robinson, June 4 to August 13, 2018, online.

Workshop Models for Mathematics: Developing a Framework for Meaningful Instruction, Sandi Stanhope, August 13 to November 5, 2018. 4 summer dates (8 am – 3:30 pm) and 2 fall dates (3:45 – 7 pm) Summer Dates: August 13, 14, 15, 16 Fall Dates: October 1 and November 5, Brattleboro, VT. Exact location TBD.

Music

Conversational SolfegeTM: Teaching Music Literacy, Betsy Greene, July 9-13, 2018. Monday – Friday from 8 am – 4 pm, Champlain Elementary School, Burlington, VT.

Natural History

Special Topics in Lake Champlain Natural History, Elizabeth Lee and Matthew Witten, August 6-10, 2018 from 8 am – 4 pm, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, Vergennes, VT.

Nature Mentoring

EarthWalk Nature Mentoring; A "Natural" Pathway to Vermont's Transferable Skills, Angella Gibbons, August 6-10, 2018 from 8 am - 4 pm, EarthWalk Vermont, Plainfield, VT.

Online Teaching

Methods II: Online Teaching Tools and Techniques, Jessica Leo, July 9 - Sept 17, 2018, online.

Outdoor Education

ECO Institute 2018: Educating Children Outdoors Level 1,Chip Darmstadt, Amy Butler, Brenda Hartshorn & Carrie Riker, June 25 - 29, 2018. The final project is due July 20, 2018, North Branch Nature Center, Montpelier, VT.

ECO Institute 2018: Educating Children Outdoors Level 1 for Early Childhood Educators, Chip Darmstadt, Amy Butler & Mary Zentara, July 9 - 13, 2018. Final course assignment is due by July 27, 2018. North Branch Nature Center, Montpelier, VT.

ECO Institute Summer 2018: Educating Children Outdoors Level 2, Chip Darmstadt, Ken Benton & Sean Beckett, July 23-27, 2018 all day. Final course announcement due August 10, 2018. North Branch Nature Center, Montpelier, VT.

Fish & Wildlife Management and Outdoor Education Techniques for Educators, Alison Thomas, July 15-20, 2018, Buck Lake, Woodbury, VT.

The Outdoor Classroom, Joshua Hardt, July 9-13, 2018 from 9 am - 5:30 pm each day. Staging area of Bomoseen State Park in Bomoseen, Vermont. Rustic state park style lodging is available at a number of state parks by registering with Vermont Parks if the drive seems a bit much. From Bomoseen State Park, the class will make satellite trips to an array of exciting locations in Addison and Rutland Counties, VT.

Performance & Conditioning

Performance & Conditioning for High School Athletes, John J Feenick, July 5, 2018, to August 11, 2018, online.

Physical Education

Adapted Physical Education for Educators, Andy Weinberg, July 5 to August 10, 2018. In Person at Castleton University on July 5 and August 10, 2018 from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm with online and independent work in between., Castleton University, Castleton, VT and online.

Proficiency-Based & Personalized Learning

Designing Personal & Proficiency-based Learning Experiences, Gabrielle Lumbra, Asynchronous meetings online June 25-August 19, 2018., online.

Designing Proficiency-Based Assessments, Gabrielle Lumbra, June 25 to August 19, 2018, online.

Journeying Toward Proficiency and Personalization, Adam Rosenberg, This course is built around attendance at the “Vermont’s Journey Toward Proficiency and Personalization”. A two-day conference at Castleton University, July 18 & 19, 2018 from 8 am - 3 pm. Course participants will also meet on July 16, 17 & 20, 8 am-3 pm at the Rutland Central Supervisory Union Conference Room, Rutland, VT.

Putting Proficiency-Based Learning into Action, Andrew Jones, Saturday June 23, 2018 from 9 am - 2 pm & Saturday August 18, 2018 from 9 am - 2 pm,Mill River Union High School, North Clarendon, VT.

Scaffolding Success

Scaffolding Success for All Learners K-12, Cookie Steponaitis & Pamela Taylor, July 23-27, 2018, 8 am to 4 pm, Castleton University, Castleton, VT.

Science

Cultivating 3-Dimensional Science Learning with NGSX, Sharron Prairie & Theresa White, June 25 - 29, 2018 from 8:30 am - 3pm with one follow up day TBD, In-person at Williamstown Middle High School, Williamstown VT and online.

NGSS Science Inquiry for the Elementary Educator, Benjamin Worthing & Laura DesJardins, July 23 - July 27, 2018 from 8 am - 4 pm, Fair Haven Union High School, Fair Haven, VT.

NGSX: Next Generation Science Exemplar, Hannah Gelroth & Jennifer Stainton, August 6-8 with 2 follow-up days TBD, In-person at VINS Nature Center, Quechee, VT and online.

Social Studies

C3 Social Studies: Inquiring Minds Want to Know! David Wells,June 28 to July 30, 2018. Workshop Session from 8:30 am - 12 pm on June 28, 2018 at the VT-NEA, 10 Wheelock St, Montpelier, VT, followed by online coursework through July 30, 2018, In-person + online/independent format.

Presenting Abenaki Culture in the Classroom, Vera Sheehan & Melody Brook, August 2-4, 2018. Times: August 2, 8:30 am – 5 pm; Aug. 3, 8:30 am - 6:30 pm; August 4, 8:30 am - 12:30 pm., Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, 4472 Basin Harbor Road, Vergennes, VT.

Proficiency-Based, Personalized Learning Through Virtual Community Enactment, Lee Chasen, PhD, RDT, LCAT, August 4 – 18, 2018: In-person meetings on Saturdays August 4, 11 & 18 from 9 am – 5 pm with the remainder of the course in an online/independent format, Chittenden County (Exact location to be determined), VT.

Spanish

Adventures and Explorations in the Spanish Speaking World, Ana María Alfaro-Alexander, Monday through Friday, July 16-20, 2018, 9 am to 3 pm, Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland, VT.

Special Education

Educating Students with Moderate to Severe Disabilities, Joy Wilcox, M. Ed., June 20, 21, 22, 26, 27 from 8:30 am -4:30 pm, Montpelier Elks Club, East Montpelier, VT.

Special Education and Law, Andrea Wasson, June 30- August 24, 2018. There will be one face to face session, June 30, 8:30 am-3:30 pm with the remainder of the course online, 2 Prospect Street, Montpelier, VT. 

Study In Germany

Through WWII & The Cold War Era IN GERMANY, Bill Holiday, July 2 to July 12, 2018, preparation in the United States and fieldwork in Germany, travel to Berlin, München, Leipzig and Nürnberg, Germany.

Supporting All Learners

Developing Interdependent Systems to Support All Learners, Jamie Kinnarney & Michaela Martin, August 9th and 10th, September 21st, October 25th, and December 13, 2018, Capitol Plaza, Montpelier, VT (workshop) and Williamstown Middle High School, Williamstown, VT (fall course dates).

Technology

Cricut Maker in Education, Patricia Aigner, August 4 to October 28, 2018. This course begins in-person on August 4 and continues in an online environment until October 28, 2018., Rutland High School, Rutland, VT and online.

Instructional Materials Development for Your Google Classroom (to Enhance Classroom Instruction), Patricia Aigner, Face-to-face Saturday, June 16, 2018, with the remainder online with flexible pace/schedule, ending Saturday, August 25, 2018, Rutland High School, Rutland, VT.

iPads in the Classroom, Clarena Renfrow, July 16 to September 30, 2018. Times: July 16 from 9 am to 4 pm in the classroom, plus 9 hours online, Stafford Academic Center, Room 156, Castleton University, Castleton, VT.

iPads, Universal Design for Learning and Special Education, Clarena Renfrow, July 17 from 9 am to 4 pm followed by 9 hours online, Castleton University, Castleton, VT.

Lego WeDo Robotics & Coding in the Elementary Grades, David Wells, June 25 through July 17, 2018. June 25 Workshop for Teachers from 12 pm - 3 pm at Underhill ID Elem. School, Jericho, VT June 26 & 27. Two Day Camp for Kids with follow up for course participants 8:30 am - 3 pm. Online work from June 28 through July 17, 2018., online & Underhill ID Elementary School, Jericho, VT.

Simple Virtual Storytelling for the Classroom: Using Digital and Media Tools to Create, Jennifer Hair, June 25 – August 12, 2018, online.

Theater Tools for Teaching K-12

Drama as a Teaching Tool, Janice Ryan, August 7, 8 & 9 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm & October 6 from 9 am - 3 pm, August dates at Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland. October date at Castleton University, Castleton.

Theatre Tools for Teaching in the Innovative K-12 Classroom, Karen Klami, July 30-August 3, 2018 from 8 am - 4 pm, Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland, VT.

Trauma

Mindfulness - A Powerful Tool in the Trauma Informed Classroom, Lorraine Morris, Monday, July 2 - July 23, 2018 (3 Weeks, 15 hours per week), Barre City Elementary School and online.

Underwater Archeology

Underwater Archeology Field School, Christopher Sabick, Monday May 28, 2018 at 8 am to Friday June 15, 2018 at 5 pm, including weekends, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, 4472 Basin Harbor Road, Vergennes, VT.

Universal Design for Learning

Discover the Learner Using the UDL Lens, Kathleen McClaskey, July 10 to August 16, 2018. Online with live Zoom meetings on July 10th (10 - 11 am), July 17th (9:30 - 11:30 am), July 24th (10 - 11 am), August 3rd (10 - 11 am), August 9th (10 - 11 am), August 16th (10 - 11:30 am), Online (Course site in Thinkific, live Zoom meetings; closed FB group).

Work Based Learning

Work-Based Learning: Providing Safe, Legal and Effective Opportunities for Students, Schools and Businesses, Rich Tulikangas, June 9, 2018 and ending July 28, 2018. This class will be offered in an independent study format with a combination of in-person & online sessions. The first in-person session will be held at Vermont Tech in Williston on Saturday, June 9 from 9 am to 12 pm. The June 30, July 14 and July 28 sessions will also be held at Vermont Tech in Williston from 9 am to 12 pm. Page 3 contains a schedule of classes and topics, four 1/2 day in-person sessions at Vermont Tech, Williston, VT with online work in between.

Work-Based Learning: Providing Safe, Legal and Effective Opportunities for Students, Schools and Businesses, David Culver, Monday - Friday, August 6 – 10, 2018 from 9 am – 4 pm, the Howard Dean Education Center, 307 South Street, Springfield, VT.


More Professional Development Opportunities

Certificate in Proficiency-Based Learning

Customized, Coached Education Courses

Learning Opportunity for Early Childhood Educators

Literacy Workshops

Proficiency & Personalization Symposium at Castleton University

Supporting Online Students

The Vermont Institute of Natural Science (VINS) Teacher Professional Development Program