Continuing Education, Workshops & Contract Courses

For more information and to register for a class please select the course title below:

Spring • Summer FallProfessional Development 

Summer 2018

Applied Behavior Analysis

Applied Behavior Analysis in Inclusive Settings, Dr. Maria Bove, July 23-25, 2018. In-person meetings Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday (July 23, 24 & 25) from 9 am to 2 pm. The remainder of the course will be held in an online/independent format with an August end date OR students have the option of extending the course through November should they want on-site coaching from instructor Dr. Bove., Castleton Downtown 3rd Floor Classroom, 67 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT.

Archaeology

Archaeology of the Intangible, Dr. Christy McDonnell, July 30 to August 3, 2018, from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, Rutland, VT.

Career & Technical Education

Career and Technical Education Law and Policy: Issues of Diversity, Climate, and Equity, Ruth Durkee and Gerry Reymore, Five Class Sessions: 9 am – 4 pm; October 13 at Randolph Technical Center, all other dates at Vermont Technical College, Green Hall, Room 128, Randolph, VT

Coaching Leadership

Coaching Leadership: Issues Facing Today’s Student-Athlete, Shawn Hair, August 6 to September 21, 2018, online.

Co-Teaching

Co-teaching Structures: Reaching All Students, Dr. Maria Bove, August 1-3, 2018. In-person meetings from 9 am - 2 pm. The remainder of the course will be held in an online/independent format with an August end date OR students have the option of extending the course through November should they want on-site coaching from instructor Dr. Bove, this is a blended model course. The in-person sessions will be held at Castleton Downtown 3rd Floor Classroom, 67 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT.

Culturally Responsive Education

Culturally Responsive Education: Cultivating Equity in our Schools, Vicki Nelson, Wednesday-Friday July 25, 26, 27 8:30-3:30 Monday, Tuesday July 30, 31 8:30-3:30, Charlotte Central School, Room 211, Charlotte, VT.

Digital Storytelling & Place-Based Learning

Discovering Community: Students, Digital Storytelling, and Place-Based Learning with the Vermont Folklife Center Summer Institute, Mary Rizos, MA & Kathleen Haughey, Ph.D., August 13 to October 31, 2018, School for International Training, 1 Kipling Rd, Brattleboro, VT 05301

Early Childhood Educator's Summer Institute

The sixteen courses below are all part of the Vermont Early Childhood Educator's Institute, which will be held at Castleton University from Monday, July 23 through Thursday, July 26 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm. Credit registrants will be required to attend all four days of the institute and complete additional assignments.

  1. Autism Spectrum Disorder: Stimulating Language, Social Communication, and Social Emotional Learning from Birth through Third Grade - Instructor: Laura Bonazinga Bouyea, M.S., CCC-SLP
  2. Balanced Classrooms: Brain-based Teaching for Social and Emotional Competence, Grade K to 3rd - Instructor: Sara Forward, LICSW
  3. Building Blocks for Literacy® - Instructor: Brenda Buzzel, M.Ed.
  4. Building Peaceful Communities through Nature-based Learning and STEM Education Strategies - Instructors: Jen Brown, M.Ed.; Joanne Pye, M.A.; Emily Pals, M.S.; Dee Smith; Simon Jorgenson, Ph.D.; Lisa Purcell
  5. Cultivating Joy and Wonder: Farm and Agricultural Experiences for Young Children - Instructors: Suzanne Young & Jed Norris, M.Ed.
  6. Early Childhood Special Education: Behavior Management Strategies - Instructor: Leigh-Ann L. Brown, Ph.D.
  7. Early Literacy: Critical Instruction for Primary Grades - Instructor: Janet B. Steward
  8. Engaging Families and Communities - Instructor: Deb Gass
  9. Implementation Science in Early Childhood Intervention - Instructors: Dr. Lori Erbrederis Meyere & Christine Spence
  10. Infants & Toddlers - Instructor: Laura Butler, M.S.
  11. Legal and Financial Issues in Early Childhood - Instructor: Lori Harris, M.S.
  12. Professional Portfolio Development for Early Childhood Educators: An Accelerated Model - Instructors: Susan Torncello, M.Ed. & Heather Duhamel, M.Ed.
  13. Soy Bilingüe Seminar: Language, Culture, and Young Children - Instructors: Sharon Cronin & Cecilia Espinosa
  14. STEM in the Early Years: Engaging Children in Ongoing, Hands-On Investigations - Instructor: Sally Anderson
  15. Supporting Children through Trauma, Poverty, and Adversity - Instructor: Ben Williams, Ed.D.
  16. Therapeutic Work with Young Children in Classroom Settings - Instructors: Anne Wallace, M.S.W, & Howard Russell, M.A., M.Ed.

Education Out-of-Doors

L.E.O. - Lessons in Educating Outdoors - Levels I, II, & III, Kurt Valenta, Exact meeting dates, times, and location to be determined by cohorts.

Energy & Climate 

Making Energy/Climate Units 3D and Personalized, Deanna Bailey, August 6 - 10, 2018, plus three follow-up meetings in November, January, March., Lake Morey Resort, Fairlee, VT.

Equity for Learning

Teaching All Kids, Ana Rawson & Jennifer Course, August 14 to December 31, 2018. The class will run for 7 full sessions, 8 hours a day. The first four sessions days will be Aug 14 - 17. There will be three additional release days during the school year. These will be set by Aug. 14., Cusick Conference Room, Brattleboro Union High School, Brattleboro, VT.

French

Contemporary Issues in Francophone Africa, Elizabeth Filskov, July 23-27, 2018 from 9 am – 3 pm with the remainder of the course in an online/independent format, Community College of Vermont, Rutland, VT.

Global Studies 

Contemporary Issues in Francophone Africa, Elizabeth Filskov, July 16-20, 2018 from 9 am – 3 pm plus some online/independent work, Community College of Vermont, Rutland, VT.

History

Forgotten: Overlooked Participants in the American Revolution, Rich Strum, July 22-27, 2018. Meetings: Sunday, July 22, 2018, 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm; Monday, July 23, 2018, 8 am - 5 pm; Tuesday, July 24, 2018, 8 am - 5 pm; Wednesday, July 25, 2018, 8 am - 8 pm; Thursday, July 26, 2018, 8 am - 5 pm; Friday, July 27, 2018, 8 am - 12:15 pm. Fort Ticonderoga, NY.

Literacy

Implementing Differentiated Small Group Instruction in Literacy, Elizabeth Coltey, August 7-9, 2018 (Tuesday – Thursday). Follow-up: November 17, 2018 (Saturday) Times: 9 am - 3 pm, Community College of Vermont, Rutland, VT for August dates. November 17 date location TBD by instructor and students when they meet in August.

Orton-Gillingham Advanced Applications: Certified Level, Peggy Price & Melissa Farrall, 8:30 am - 4 pm on the following dates: Monday-Friday, July 23-27, 2018, Stern Center for Language and Learning, 183 Talcott Road, Williston, VT 05495.

Orton-Gillingham Associate Level Course, Peggy Price, August 6-9, 2018 and August 13-15, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4 pm, Vermont Tech, Williston

Reading and the Brain, Jane Ashby, Ph.D., July 16-20, 2018 from 8:30 am - 4 pm, Stern Center for Language and Learning, 183 Talcott Road, Williston, VT.

Mathematics

Addressing the Social Emotional Aspects of Math, Gabrielle Lumbra, Asynchronous meetings from July 23 - September 16, 2018, online.

Math Learning Progression Of Additive, Multiplicative and Fractional reasoning K-5, Angela LaCroix & Kathy D. Gingras, July 23, 24, 25, and October 2, and 25. 9 am - 3 pm in July and 1 pm - 7 pm in October, Williamstown Elementary School

Math for Struggling Learners, Sandi Stanhope & John Tapper, August 20-23 and two follow-up dates TBA, Bennington-Rutland Supervisory Union (school TBA).

Workshop Models for Mathematics: Developing a Framework for Meaningful Instruction, Sandi Stanhope, August 13 to November 5, 2018. 4 summer dates (8 am – 3:30 pm) and 2 fall dates (3:45 – 7 pm) Summer Dates: August 13, 14, 15, 16 Fall Dates: October 1 and November 5, Brattleboro, VT. Exact location TBD.

Natural History

Special Topics in Lake Champlain Natural History, Elizabeth Lee and Matthew Witten, August 6 - 10, 2018 from 8 am – 4 pm, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, Vergennes, VT.

Nature Mentoring

EarthWalk Nature Mentoring; A "Natural" Pathway to Vermont's Transferable Skills, Angella Gibbons, August 6 - 10, 2018 from 8 am - 4 pm, EarthWalk Vermont, Plainfield, VT.

Outdoor Education

ECO Institute Summer 2018: Educating Children Outdoors Level 2, Chip Darmstadt, Ken Benton & Sean Beckett, July 23 - 27, 2018 all day. Final course announcement due August 10, 2018. North Branch Nature Center, Montpelier, VT.

Fish & Wildlife Management and Outdoor Education Techniques for Educators, Alison Thomas, July 15 - 20, 2018, Buck Lake, Woodbury, VT.

Proficiency-Based & Personalized Learning

Designing Personal & Proficiency-based Learning Experiences, Gabrielle Lumbra, Asynchronous meetings online from July 23 to September 16, 2018.

Designing Proficiency-Based Assessments, Gabrielle Lumbra, Asynchronous meetings online July 23 to September 16, 2018

Journeying Toward Proficiency and Personalization, Adam Rosenberg, This course is built around attendance at the “Vermont’s Journey Toward Proficiency and Personalization”. A two-day conference at Castleton University, July 18 & 19, 2018 from 8 am - 3 pm. Course participants will also meet on July 16, 17 & 20, 8 am-3 pm at the Rutland Central Supervisory Union Conference Room, Rutland, VT.

Science

Cultivating 3-Dimensional Science Learning with NGSX, Sharron Prairie & Theresa White, July 30 to August 3, from 8:30 am - 3 pm with one follow up day TBD, In-person at Williamstown Middle High School, Williamstown VT and online.

NGSS Science Inquiry for the Elementary Educator, Benjamin Worthing & Laura DesJardins, July 23 - July 27, 2018, from 8 am - 4 pm, Fair Haven Union High School, Fair Haven, VT.

NGSX: Next Generation Science Exemplar, Hannah Gelroth & Jennifer Stainton, August 6-8 with 2 follow-up days TBD, In-person at VINS Nature Center, Quechee, VT and online.

Social Studies

Presenting Abenaki Culture in the Classroom, Vera Sheehan & Melody Brook, August 2-4, 2018. Times: August 2, 8:30 am – 5 pm; Aug. 3, 8:30 am - 6:30 pm; August 4, 8:30 am - 12:30 pm., Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, 4472 Basin Harbor Road, Vergennes, VT.

Proficiency-Based, Personalized Learning Through Virtual Community Enactment, Lee Chasen, PhD, RDT, LCAT, August 4 – 18, 2018: In-person meetings on Saturdays August 4, 11 & 18 from 9 am – 5 pm with the remainder of the course in an online/independent format, Chittenden County (Exact location to be determined), VT.

Spanish

Adventures and Explorations in the Spanish Speaking World, Ana María Alfaro-Alexander, Monday through Friday, July 16-20, 2018, 9 am to 3 pm, Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland, VT.

Supporting All Learners

Developing Interdependent Systems to Support All Learners, Jamie Kinnarney & Michaela Martin, August 9 and 10, September 21st, October 25th, and December 13, 2018, Capitol Plaza, Montpelier, VT (workshop) and Williamstown Middle High School, Williamstown, VT (fall course dates).

Technology

Cricut Maker in Education, Patricia Aigner, August 4 to October 28, 2018. This course begins in-person on August 4 and continues in an online environment until October 28, 2018., Rutland High School, Rutland, VT and online.

iPads in the Classroom, Clarena Renfrow, July 16 to September 30, 2018. Times: July 16 from 9 am to 4 pm in the classroom, plus 9 hours online, Rutland High School.

iPads, Universal Design for Learning and Special Education, Clarena Renfrow, July 17 from 9 am to 4 pm followed by 9 hours online, Rutland High School.

Simple Virtual Storytelling for the Classroom: Using Digital and Media Tools to Create, Jennifer Hair, August 6 to September 21, 2018, online.

Transforming Education with Virtual Reality, Clarena Renfrow, In-person August 13, 2018, at Rutland High School, Room White 16 from 9 am to 4 pm with the remaining 8 hours in an online environment.

Theater Tools for Teaching K-12

Drama as a Teaching Tool, Janice Ryan, August 7, 8 & 9 from 8:30 am - 4:30 pm & October 6 from 9 am - 3 pm, August dates at Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland. October date at Castleton University, Castleton.

Theatre Tools for Teaching in the Innovative K-12 Classroom, Karen Klami, July 30-August 3, 2018 from 8 am - 4 pm, Community College of Vermont (CCV), 60 West Street, Rutland, VT.

Work Based Learning

Work-Based Learning: Providing Safe, Legal and Effective Opportunities for Students, Schools and Businesses, David Culver, Monday - Friday, August 6 – 10, 2018 from 9 am – 4 pm, the Howard Dean Education Center, 307 South Street, Springfield, VT.

Fall 2018

Energy and Climate

Three Dimensional Learning on Energy and Climate in NGSS, Deanna Bailey, In-person meetings on September 28 - all day,  November 2 - afternoon, December 3 - afternoon, North Country Supervisory Union, exact location TBD


More Professional Development Opportunities

Certificate in Proficiency-Based Learning

Customized, Coached Education Courses

Learning Opportunity for Early Childhood Educators

Literacy Workshops

Proficiency & Personalization Symposium at Castleton University

Supporting Online Students

The Vermont Institute of Natural Science (VINS) Teacher Professional Development Program